What’s on

Events Filter

Sorry - there are no events that match your search selections.
Please try another combination.

Mud Oven Afternoons 2019

Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden

Mud Oven Afternoons

Friday 2, 9, 16 & 23 August 

2–5pm 

Come along to Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden each Friday afternoon to see the mud oven in action, make your own pizza, experience the wildflower meadow and enjoy a range of storytelling events led by artists, writers, poets and communities from across the city.

Palm House Programme: Garden Finale

Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden

Palm House Programme
Garden Finale

Sunday 25 August

2–5pm

Join us on the final day of the Art Festival for a special Mud Oven Afternoon hosted by artist Bobby Niven.

Sriwhana Spong Artist Talk

Institut français d’Ecosse

Sriwhana Spong
Artist Talk

Saturday 3 August 

3pm 

Artist Sriwhana Spong introduces her new commissions and talks about her wider practice.

Corin Sworn Artist Talk

Edinburgh College of Art

Corin Sworn
Artist Talk

Saturday 10 August 

3pm 

Artist Corin Sworn introduces her new commission and talks about her wider practice.

Nathan Coley Artist Talk

Parliament Hall

Nathan Coley
Artist Talk

Saturday 17 August 

12noon 

Artist Nathan Coley introduces his new commission and talks about his wider practice.

Rosalind Nashashibi Artist Talk

Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Modern One

Rosalind Nashashibi
Artist Talk

Saturday 24 August 

12noon 

Artist Rosalind Nashashibi introduces her new commission and talks about her wider practice.

Joanne Dawson & Suds McKenna Platform 2019 Artist Talks

The Fire Station at Edinburgh College of Art

Joanne Dawson & Suds McKenna
Platform 2019 Artist Talks

Saturday 17 August 

3pm 

Join us for an introductory tour of Platform: 2019 with the artists Joanne Dawson and Suds McKenna.

Anna Danielewicz & Harry Maberly Platform 2019 Artist Talks

The Fire Station at Edinburgh College of Art

Anna Danielewicz & Harry Maberly
Platform 2019 Artist Talks

Saturday 24 August 

3pm

Join us for an introductory tour of Platform: 2019 with the artists Anna Danielewicz and Harry Maberly.

Audio Described Tour & Workshop

Various venues

Audio Described Tour & Workshop

Wednesday 14 August

10.15am—3.30pm 

Juliana Capes and Alice Betts will lead an audio described tour and practical art workshop for visually impaired audiences.

British Sign Language Tour

Various venues

British Sign Language Tour 

Saturday 17 August 

2.30—4.30pm

Native BSL user Trudi Collier Banks will lead a tour of selected exhibitions and commissions.

Explorers at Central Library 2019

Central Library

Explorers at Central Library

Monday 15, 22 & 29 July, 5 August 

2—4pm

Explorers comes to the Central Library for drop-in workshops suitable for ages 8–13.

Explorers Outdoors

Johnston Terrace Wildlife Garden

Explorers Outdoors

Tuesday 30 Jul, 6, 13 & 20 August

10am—12noon 

Join us on Tuesday mornings at artist Bobby Niven’s Palm House for outdoor exploration, play and making in Scottish Wildlife Trust’s smallest nature reserve.

Art Early 1

Talbot Rice Gallery

Art Early 1

Saturday 3 August

10am—12.30pm

Sister event to Art Late; Art Early offers family-focused, morning tours of festival venues with creative activities and refreshments along the way.

Festival Kiosk & Pop Up Shop

Institut français d’Ecosse

Festival Kiosk & Pop Up Shop

25 July—25 August

Daily, 10am—5pm

Visit our Kiosk at the French Institute throughout the festival to find out more about the exhibitions and events taking place across the city, pick up a map and events leaflet and browse the Pop Up Shop.

Kids - Cut it Out!

Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Modern One

Kids - Cut it Out!
Summer at the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art 

25 July – 11 August

2–4pm

Come along to the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art for a summer family programme and make your own collaged-creations, inside and out with help for our team of artists.

Free Bus to Jupiter Artland

Jupiter Artland

Free Bus to Jupiter Artland

Thurdays 1, 8, 15, 22 August

10am depart – 3pm return

Book a place on the free bus to Jupiter Artland, each Thursday during Edinburgh Art Festival.

Dundas Street Breakfast Club

Various venues

Dundas Street Breakfast Club

Thursday 1, 8, 15, 22 August

8.30–10am

Serving pastries and coffee, the Dundas Street Breakfast Club gives the early birds an opportunity to catch the Festival programme before opening hours.

All that the Rain Promises Supper Club

Arusha Gallery

All that the Rain Promises Supper Club

Monday 12 August

7pm

Arusha Gallery, Aimée Parrott and Adam Collier are excited to present All That the Rain Promises Supper Club; an intimate dinner, created as sensory, collective and celebratory response to their Festival show All That the Rain Promises and More…

Walk-Through with David Batchelor

Ingleby

Walk-Through with David Batchelor

10 August

3pm

Join artist and writer David Batchelor for an informal tour of his solo exhibition My Own Private Bauhaus at Ingleby.

Samson Young in conversation with Prof. Stefan Bilbao

Talbot Rice Gallery

Samson Young in conversation with Prof. Stefan Bilbao

Thursday 25 July
5–6pm

Talbot Rice Gallery is delighted to present an in-conversation with acclaimed Hong Kong artist and composer Samson Young and Professor Stefan Bilbao.

Alfredo Jaar: I Can’t Go On, I’ll Go On - Performances

Various venues

Alfredo Jaar: I Can’t Go On, I’ll Go On
Pop Up Performances

Saturdays & Sundays throughout the festival

Watch out for weekend performances during the festival which bring the message of Alfredo Jaar’s commission I Can’t Go On, I’ll Go On onto the streets of the city centre.

Cut & Paste: Curator Talk

Scottish National Gallery

Cut & Paste: Curator Talk

Tuesday 6 August

6–7pm

Patrick Elliott, curator of Cut & Paste: 400 Years of Collage and Gráinne Rice, Learning & Engagement Department will discuss the themes and thinking behind the exhibition.

Self-Evidence: Dragana Jurišić Artist’s Talk

Scottish National Gallery

Self-Evidence: Dragana Jurišić Artist’s Talk

Friday 23 August

6–7pm

Dublin-based photographer work was at the centre of a dispute with social media platforms. She will be reflecting on her experience and how it relates to the work of Arbus, Woodman and Mapplethorpe.

Live Music Now: Siannie Moodie

Scottish National Gallery

Live Music Now: Siannie Moodie

Thursday 25 July

6–6.30pm

Connected to the life and work of Bridget Riley, Siannie Moodie (clarsach) will perform a programme featuring Cornish traditional tunes and music influenced by colour, movement and Bridget's travels to India and Egypt.

Arcadia

The Settlement Projects

Arcadia
Film Screening

Saturday 10 August

7–9pm

Sett Cinema presents a free screening of Arcadia within the Settlement Projects shop.

Cindy Sherman Curators Tour

Stills: Centre for Photography

Cindy Sherman
Curators Tour

Thursday 15 August

2.30pm

Stills: Centre for Photography present an exhibition tour with Director Ben Harman, Director of Stills and curator of Cindy Sherman: Early Works, 1975-80.

My Friend Eduardo

The Fine Art Society

My Friend Eduardo
Artist Talk

Thursday 1 August

9am

Sculptor Nicole Farhi will discuss her longstanding relationship with friend and mentor Eduardo Paolozzi, focussing on her working practice.

Derrick Guild in Conversation with Christina Jansen

The Scottish Gallery

Derrick Guild in Conversation with Christina Jansen

10 August

11am–12noon

Derrick Guild in conversation with Gallery Director Christina Jansen is a rare opportunity to learn more about Derrick’s processes and the inspiration behind his site-specific exhibition Ever After.

Robert Crawford Poetry Reading and Discussion with Derrick Guild

The Scottish Gallery

Robert Crawford Poetry Reading and Discussion with Derrick Guild

Saturday 17 August

11am–12noon

Poet Robert Crawford will be reading from his 2018 collection The Scottish Ambassador, followed by a question and answer session about Poetry and the Visual Arts with Derrick Guild.

Informal tour of Stephen Bird - Kiln Gods.

The Scottish Gallery

Stephen Bird, Kiln Gods
Informal Tour

Saturday 27 July

1–2pm

Join The Scottish Gallery on an informal tour of painter and ceramicist Stephen Bird's exhibition 'Kiln Gods'.

Tour of Modern Masters IX Festival Special

The Scottish Gallery

Tour of Modern Masters IX Festival Special

Saturday 3 August 11 – 11:45 am

Saturday 17 August 2 – 2:45 pm

Join The Scottish Gallery for a tour of the Festival edition of Modern Masters - a carefully curated selection of works of art representing the modern spirit in Scottish painting and visual art.

Vanishing Point (and Beyond)

St Mary’s Episcopal Cathedral

Vanishing Point (and Beyond)
Panel Discussion

Saturday 10 August

4–6pm

This panel talk will bring together a range of voices to expand on the topics raised by Snæbjörnsdóttir/Wilson’s film installation Vanishing Point, at St Mary’s Cathedral.

Talking Tapestry: Weaving Victoria Crowe Paintings

City Art Centre

Talking Tapestry: Weaving Victoria Crowe Paintings

Wednesday 31 August

2–3pm

Join Master Weaver Naomi Robertson for a fascinating insight into Dovecot Studios, a world-renowned tapestry studio in the heart of Edinburgh, and her work with artist Victoria Crowe.

Victoria Crowe: Painting the Poetry

City Art Centre

Victoria Crowe: Painting the Poetry
Talk

Wednesday 21 August

2–3pm

A talk looking at the exhibition Victoria Crowe: 50 Years of Painting, to see afresh, and interpret the poetic method in the work of Victoria Crowe.

Descriptive tour of Victoria Crowe: 50 Years of Painting for visually impaired visitors

City Art Centre

Victoria Crowe: 50 Years of Painting
Descriptive Tour

Saturday 10 August

11am–12noon

Join artist Tessa Asquith-Lamb for a tour specifically designed for visually impaired visitors.

On the Inside Looking Out

City Art Centre

On the Inside Looking Out
 

Friday 26 July

10.30am–3.30pm

A mixed media painting class exploring the concept of looking out into a landscape with artist Erik Petrie.

Sixth Artist Talk

Custom House Leith

Sixth
Artist Talk

Friday 9 August

5–6pm

To celebrate the opening of their large scale installation Sixth, on the facade of historic Custom House Leith, Natalya Ayers and Fiona Inglis will be holding an artist's talk in the gallery of Custom House.

Breakfast with Joan Busby

Open Eye Gallery

Breakfast with Joan Busby

Thursday 15 August

9–9.30am

The Open Eye Gallery host a special morning with Joan Busby, mezzo-soprano and wife of the late John Busby.

Art Early 2

Stills: Centre for Photography

Art Early 2

Saturday 17 August

10am—12.30pm

Sister event to Art Late; Art Early offers family-focused, morning tours of festival venues with creative activities and refreshments along the way. Suitable for adults and children of all ages.

Grey to Blue: Ecological Entanglements - Performative Tour

Tent Gallery – Edinburgh College of Art

Grey to Blue: Ecological Entanglements
Performative Tour

Tuesday, 20 August

6–7pm

Join artist Yulia Kovanova and award-winning poet Patrick James Errington on a walk through the installation pieces of Grey to Blue: Ecological Entanglements.

Events Filter

Programmes
Venue
Price